BROWNVILLE — Several years ago the Brownville-Brownville Junction Historical Society came into possession of the basketball scoreboard from Brownville Junction High School. After many months of thought and planning and generous donations from one of BJHS’ alumni members, the scoreboard was completely restored by Moosehead Signs of Greenville with the work done in 2020.

A structure to hold the scoreboard and a display cabinet for other school memorabilia at the Parish House Museum was designed and built by Bob Murano and Bill Casey.

The historical society will unveil the scoreboard and recognize Bill Bellatty for making this happen with remarks and social time at an open house at 1 p.m. on Thursday, July 22 at the museum, 72 Church Street. Everyone is welcome, including anyone who played for the Railroaders such as members of the 1967 boys Class C championship team.

For more information, please go to https://www.facebook.com/BrownvilleHistory.

Grade 12, high honors: Joslyn Black, Savannah Boislard, AnnaJo Conklin, Haylee Gauvin, Destiny Golden, Salena Goodine, Zakary Mills, Angelina Roberts and Courtney Rouleau; honors: Lauren Bolstridege, Lealia Chadwick, Austin Clukey, Ethan Johnson, Tevor Saunders and Jamus Winfield.

Grade 11, high honors: Grady Atkinson; honors: Angela Bryden, Justin Chambers, Bethany Clements, Jerico Jay, Hope Lovell, Emily McKinnon, Alvin Robshaw and Kasside Witham.

Grade 10, high honors: Imaan Ali, Victoria Boislard, Abigail Conlogue, Adam Lewis, Ida-Grace Lundin and Aileen Strout; honors: Syreniti Grant, Evan Horne, Andrew Lapointe and Katie Weed.

Grade nine, high honors: Layla Chai; honors: Cassandra Boislard, Tyler Grant, Andrew McDonough, Gavin McDonough and Dylan McKenzie.

Grade eight, high honors: Lydia Gauvin, Tristan Goodwin, Rylee Heal and Mckenzie McMahon; honors: Lucas Chai, Gavin Chase, James Chenkin, Quinn Cianci, Abigail Davis, Mackenzie Fernald, Caiden Fowles, Brandy Hall and Wyatt Ladd.

Grade seven, high honors: Liam Atkinson, Sean Chenkin, Amara Driscoll and Connor Smith; honors: Keagan Ellison, Frank Kelley, Gavin LaPointe and Kaitlynn McMahon.

Grade six, high honors: Violet Chai, Max Cook, Caleb Johnson and Anna Smith; honors: Connor Badger, Dylan Belanger, Darelyn Brasslett, Kennedy Carey, Kaydence Doore, Shyanna Gauvin, Jaylynn Horne, Ashley Ladd, Christopher McGuinness, Ava Shoopman and Logan Small.

Grade five, high honors: Emma Baxter, Carter Bender, Sierra Bolstridge, Sage Colson, Jake Haffenreffer, Ava Harmon, Kaybren Hurd, Jacoby Landry, Nathalie LeVesque, Adalia Perkins and Griffin Romerio; honors: Makayla Cook, Mario Cook, Kiptyn Deehan, Michael Drake, Stephen Drost, Lucas Hoffman, Karlee Shannon and Caroline Snider.

Centre Theatre for the Performing Arts

Our travelling teen theater troupe is coming to a town near you!

Twain by the Tale is a revue of Mark Twain’s stories, sketches, and monologues that celebrates the wit and wisdom of America’s greatest humorist!

All shows will be outside, bring blankets & chairs.

Admission by Donation 

Come early and stay late for interactive arts activities and education hosted by the traveling community resource center, Joyous Exploratorium


Monson, Downtown behind the Gallery, Saturday, July 17th 3:30pm

Milo, American Legion Field, Sunday, July 25th 1:30pm

Dover-Foxcroft, Kiwanis Park, Sat. July 31st & Sun Aug 1st, 1:30pm

Dexter, Wayside Park, Saturday, August 7th, 1:30pm

Greenville, Downtown at the Gazebo, Sunday, August 8th, 1:30pm


Sponsored by the Lakeshore House www.thelakeshorehouse.com

and the Maine Arts Commission mainearts.maine.gov